KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

societa` tra avvocati

English translation: professional partnership [of lawyers]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:societa` tra avvocati
English translation:professional partnership [of lawyers]
Entered by: Ivana UK

13:29 Mar 29, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: societa` tra avvocati
Type of company:

societa` tra professionisti, denomininato societa` tra avvocati
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
professional partnership [of lawyers]
Explanation:
I know you are looking to distinguish between the two...but I think an English equivalent would still require the use of "professional"

Often is the US you will see the Law Firm of X, Y, Z and partners...but the reality is that these can take several difference legal forms including limited liability (LLP), S Corporation, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-29 13:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This excerpt from an EU document which cites the laws in the Netherlands sort of helps understand why the distinction is necessary:

"In 1993 the Bar adopted a regulation on professional partnership between lawyers and other professionals. Such partnership is possible only with other lawyers, on the one hand, and with members of a professional category accredited by the Bar, who practise a profession and are subject to disciplinary rules comparable to those imposed on members of the Bar, on the other.
Consequently, professional partnership is authorised with notaries, tax consultants and patent agents, but it is prohibited with accountants."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 14:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Pulitzer Prize winning publication "California Legal Ethics" I found the following reference:

"...and provides that admission to or retirement from a law partnership or law corporation does not constitute a sale..."

In this discussion on California law, they are making the distinction between a Law Partnership and a Law Corporation...that is, a Law Firm which is in partnership form or corporate form. Incidentally, I can confirm that the Società tra Avvocati is limited to those holding the title of Avvocati (EU Member State equivalent) and partners have unlimited liability.
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Many thanks Paul and everyone else too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4professional partnership [of lawyers]xxxDCypher
4 +1Lawfirm
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
professional partnership [of lawyers]


Explanation:
I know you are looking to distinguish between the two...but I think an English equivalent would still require the use of "professional"

Often is the US you will see the Law Firm of X, Y, Z and partners...but the reality is that these can take several difference legal forms including limited liability (LLP), S Corporation, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-29 13:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This excerpt from an EU document which cites the laws in the Netherlands sort of helps understand why the distinction is necessary:

"In 1993 the Bar adopted a regulation on professional partnership between lawyers and other professionals. Such partnership is possible only with other lawyers, on the one hand, and with members of a professional category accredited by the Bar, who practise a profession and are subject to disciplinary rules comparable to those imposed on members of the Bar, on the other.
Consequently, professional partnership is authorised with notaries, tax consultants and patent agents, but it is prohibited with accountants."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 14:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Pulitzer Prize winning publication "California Legal Ethics" I found the following reference:

"...and provides that admission to or retirement from a law partnership or law corporation does not constitute a sale..."

In this discussion on California law, they are making the distinction between a Law Partnership and a Law Corporation...that is, a Law Firm which is in partnership form or corporate form. Incidentally, I can confirm that the Società tra Avvocati is limited to those holding the title of Avvocati (EU Member State equivalent) and partners have unlimited liability.

xxxDCypher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Many thanks Paul and everyone else too!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great - thanks for all the info Paul - I think I'm going to go with your first suggestion as this is for a UK audience - although Law Partnerships is certainly more concice ... I was hoping there might be a specific equivalent term but looks like there isn't... (I'll leave the question open for the required 24 hours)!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
0 min

agree  Livia Seniuc
19 mins

agree  texjax DDS PhD
38 mins

agree  Marinela Sandoval
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lawfirm


Explanation:
generally used

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Almodovar: yes, your right this is generally used.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Judy (maybe only in North America?)

neutral  xxxDCypher: the problem is that società fra avvocati is a specific legal form in Italy and Law Firm is used in North America but it could actually be an LLC, LLP or various other forms. // tons more to learn but your are right that it helps
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks for the info, Paul, living in Italy helps to know these differences!