KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

non par dubbio

English translation: there appears no doubt


14:32 Mar 29, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: non par dubbio
Il vincolo di solidarieta`, cessa di operare per quelli che dimostrino di essere immuni da colpe e non par dubbio che, nel caso della societa` tra avvocati, la prova di questa estraneita` risulti particolarmente semplice.

Seen this loads of time but have never translated - is there a standard UK translation for this?
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
English translation:there appears no doubt
Explanation:
"...That the truth lies among these various explanations, there appears no doubt; we however turn to hogmenay among ourselves..." (some local colour for you)
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
I like the "there appears no doubt" part - flows perfectly (not so keen on the final part though!! (- although it did make me smile!!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2there seems to be no doubt/doubtless/surely
Linda 969
4 +1without a doubt
Katarina Peters
3there appears no doubtxxxDCypher


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
there seems to be no doubt/doubtless/surely


Explanation:
Hi Ivana
I agree it's rather formulaic in Italian but don't think it is in English

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
39 mins
  -> thanks, Peter

agree  Juliet Halewood
14 hrs
  -> thanks, Jules

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there appears no doubt


Explanation:
"...That the truth lies among these various explanations, there appears no doubt; we however turn to hogmenay among ourselves..." (some local colour for you)

xxxDCypher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
I like the "there appears no doubt" part - flows perfectly (not so keen on the final part though!! (- although it did make me smile!!)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without a doubt


Explanation:
another option

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes
35 mins
  -> Tank you, potra!