KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

delega al Governo

English translation: delegate to the Government


15:46 Mar 30, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: delega al Governo
Disegno di legge: delega al Governo per il riordino delle professioni intellettuali (d.d.l. approvato il 3 luglio 1998).

I'm not clear as to what a "delega al Governo" actually is (and I'm not at all convinced by the existing glossary entry). Does anyone know the official EN term?
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
English translation:delegate to the Government
Explanation:
"...assign and delegate to the Government of the United States sole authority and. responsibility for providing aviation safety services..."

express powers given by the legislature to the administration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-30 15:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...the government presented to parliament a 'proxy law' (whereby parliament is asked to delegate to the government the power to legislate on an issue)..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-30 17:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK Parliament - HAC - 02.12.05
The Government intends that all EU member states will be in category 1. ... to delegate to the Government the power to repeal the Acts (paragraph 116). ...
www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_committees/home_affairs_com...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-30 17:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ivana, I would prefer delegate (or delegation if one insists on using a noun) to Government...as a Government Delegation might imply a trade mission or a negotiation, for example (the government delegation and the trade union delegation met today to discuss blah blah, if you see what I mean).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-04-01 06:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ecb.int

OPINION OF THE EUROPEAN CENTRAL BANK
of 3 November 2006
at the request of the Italian Ministry of Economic Affairs and Finance
on a *draft legislative decree* exercising *powers delegated* under the Law on the protection of savings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-04-01 06:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found a new glossary I haven't used before and a clear definition of the function of the Legislative Decree.

http://www.giustizia.it/sito_trad_inglese/glo/ns/en_decreto_...
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
I'd like to be able to split the points over several answerers as you all provided much needed, relevant information unfortunately I can't but I would like to thank you all for your input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1authorise government
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1Delegation to the Government...
Katarina Peters
4delegate to the GovernmentxxxDCypher
3Power of attorney to the government
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authorise government


Explanation:
Parliamentary bill: to grant government authorisation to reform intellectual professions (bill enacted 3 luglio 1998).

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1620

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Almodovar
15 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Power of attorney to the government


Explanation:
Maybe this is what you are looking for?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-30 17:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proxy and power of attorney are pretty much the same. Linda969: "great minds think alike"
(lol). And it is not a verb as silvia mentions.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Delegation to the Government...


Explanation:
an option (to be verified by the asker); although all answers point in the right direction, but in this context it seems that "delega" is in fact a noun, i.e., a "delegation given to the government for the reorganization of intellectual professions".

from Wikipedia:
"Delegation is the assignment of authority and responsibility to another person to carry out specific activities."

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher: Yours is certainly a correct alternative :)
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paul, you were on the same track, except perhaps for one important little detail...//yet to be verified by Ivana, Paul, but thanks again for agreeing! :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delegate to the Government


Explanation:
"...assign and delegate to the Government of the United States sole authority and. responsibility for providing aviation safety services..."

express powers given by the legislature to the administration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-30 15:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...the government presented to parliament a 'proxy law' (whereby parliament is asked to delegate to the government the power to legislate on an issue)..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-30 17:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK Parliament - HAC - 02.12.05
The Government intends that all EU member states will be in category 1. ... to delegate to the Government the power to repeal the Acts (paragraph 116). ...
www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_committees/home_affairs_com...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-30 17:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ivana, I would prefer delegate (or delegation if one insists on using a noun) to Government...as a Government Delegation might imply a trade mission or a negotiation, for example (the government delegation and the trade union delegation met today to discuss blah blah, if you see what I mean).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-04-01 06:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ecb.int

OPINION OF THE EUROPEAN CENTRAL BANK
of 3 November 2006
at the request of the Italian Ministry of Economic Affairs and Finance
on a *draft legislative decree* exercising *powers delegated* under the Law on the protection of savings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-04-01 06:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found a new glossary I haven't used before and a clear definition of the function of the Legislative Decree.

http://www.giustizia.it/sito_trad_inglese/glo/ns/en_decreto_...

xxxDCypher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
I'd like to be able to split the points over several answerers as you all provided much needed, relevant information unfortunately I can't but I would like to thank you all for your input!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Paul - so something like "Government delegation" might be okay?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Linda 969: good glossary, and I like "delegating law"
2 days2 hrs