KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

enti e imprese e società finanziate o partecipate o partecipanti

English translation: entities and enterprises to which loans (see below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:enti e imprese e società finanziate o partecipate o partecipanti
English translation:entities and enterprises to which loans (see below)
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

16:57 Mar 31, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / chamber of commerce certificate
Italian term or phrase: enti e imprese e società finanziate o partecipate o partecipanti
Can someone please help me out with the bit in capitals, I'm out of my depth!

La società potrà ..... prestare fidejussioni, avalli e garanzie, anche reali, ad istituti bancari, finanziari od enti pubblici o privati, nel proprio interesse o nell'interesse degli ENTI E IMPRESE E SOCIETA' FINANZIATE O PARTECIPATE O PARTECIPANTI o di terzi, ed assumere la veste di assuntore in concorati giudiziari.
Alexandra Speirs
entities and enterprises to which loans (see below)
Explanation:
This is what it means, but I'm too tired to thing of a shorter way of saying it. Time to eat.

"entities and enterprises and companies to which loans have been granted or in which an equity interest is held or which are shareholders (of the company in question)"
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1entities and enterprises to which loans (see below)
James (Jim) Davis
3corporations and enterprises and subsidized or participating companies or participants...
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corporations and enterprises and subsidized or participating companies or participants...


Explanation:
...quite a mouthful, but this is how I understand it...until someone contradicts me and comes up with a better, i.e., the correct answer...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entities and enterprises to which loans (see below)


Explanation:
This is what it means, but I'm too tired to thing of a shorter way of saying it. Time to eat.

"entities and enterprises and companies to which loans have been granted or in which an equity interest is held or which are shareholders (of the company in question)"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1620
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini
23 mins