KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

pernea di sè

English translation: characterizes/gives character to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:permea di sè
English translation:characterizes/gives character to
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

18:37 Apr 1, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: pernea di sè
La specialità della società tra avvocati - dovuta alla presenza di un certo interesse pubblicistico, che tipicamente pernea di sè la attività delle professioni intellettuali protette, si manifesta, quindi, nell'ambito di (...)

pernea - can't say I've ever come this before - can anyone help?
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
characterizes/typifies
Explanation:
A suggestion...

HTH
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie per lo spunto Umberto - alla fine ho tradotto con "gives character to" - e grazie anche a Paul ed Alfredo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1characterizes/typifies
Umberto Cassano
3pervadexxxDCypher
2informsAlfredo Tutino


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
informs


Explanation:
surely this is a typo for "permea", as you say

a starting point might be "... a degree of public interest that tipically informs all protected intellectual professions "

but also, simply "...that is tipically found in ..."

Alfredo Tutino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pervade


Explanation:
it pervades the activity/business/environment

or the passive...the environment/activity of such a firm is pervaded by...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-04-01 19:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pervade/permeate

xxxDCypher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
characterizes/typifies


Explanation:
A suggestion...

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Grazie per lo spunto Umberto - alla fine ho tradotto con "gives character to" - e grazie anche a Paul ed Alfredo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: This is definitely the meaning. "Perneare su would be to" turn on
8 hrs