KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

atto di intervento volontario

English translation: notice/record of voluntary joinder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:atto di intervento volontario
English translation:notice/record of voluntary joinder
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

13:00 Apr 4, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: atto di intervento volontario
ha depositato presso il tribunale di XX un atto di intervento volontario nella causa intentata dalla YYYY
Olivia Bisegna
Italy
notice/record of voluntary joinder
Explanation:
A party wants to join in an action voluntary, rather than forcibly bounced into the litigation cf. compulsory joinder in the US.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4notice/record of voluntary joinderxxxAdrian MM.
3An act of voluntary interventionAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
An act of voluntary intervention


Explanation:
*

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notice/record of voluntary joinder


Explanation:
A party wants to join in an action voluntary, rather than forcibly bounced into the litigation cf. compulsory joinder in the US.


Example sentence(s):
  • Domanda accessoria per il risarcimento dei danni inserita nell'atto di citazione. ... Intervento volontario adesivo dipendente in un processo societario. ...
  • As in the case of voluntary joinder, the post-1966 class action must involve questions of law or fact common to their entire class. ...

    Reference: http://www.ambientediritto.it/formulari/Contenzioso%20societ...
    Reference: http://www.lewrockwell.com/rothbard/air-pollution.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!