KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Ministro Attivita Produttive / Commissario Straordinario

English translation: Minister of Trade and Industry/Special Commissioner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ministro Attivita Produttive / Commissario Straordinario
English translation:Minister of Trade and Industry/Special Commissioner
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

14:49 Apr 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: Ministro Attivita Produttive / Commissario Straordinario
Ministry of Production Activites or Ministry of Trade and Industry
Special Commissioner or Extraordinary Commissioner
potra
United States
Minister of Trade and Industry/Special Commissioner
Explanation:
Sono fondamentalmente d'accordo con Paul Johnston che poteva tranquillamente proporre la sua soluzione come risposta. La mia risposta è solo una conferma...

The Viva Italia Show 2007 aims to excel in providing a new truly Italian experience. The event is endorsed by the "Ministero Italiano delle Attivita’ Produttive" (Italian equivalent of the DTI) and supported by the Italian Chamber of Commerce and Industry for the UK.

http://www.eco.co.uk/visitors/whatson/consumer/vivaitalia/

Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Minister of Productive Activities/Special Commissioner
Katarina Peters
4Minister of Trade and Industry/Special Commissioner
Umberto Cassano


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Minister of Trade and Industry/Special Commissioner


Explanation:
Sono fondamentalmente d'accordo con Paul Johnston che poteva tranquillamente proporre la sua soluzione come risposta. La mia risposta è solo una conferma...

The Viva Italia Show 2007 aims to excel in providing a new truly Italian experience. The event is endorsed by the "Ministero Italiano delle Attivita’ Produttive" (Italian equivalent of the DTI) and supported by the Italian Chamber of Commerce and Industry for the UK.

http://www.eco.co.uk/visitors/whatson/consumer/vivaitalia/



Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 44

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Minister of Productive Activities/Special Commissioner


Explanation:
Productive Activities - as per EuroDicAutom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-05 17:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found this link, where Minister of Industry is mentioned as the equivalent for Ministro Attivita Produttive (no mention of Trade)

http://www.informaction.org/cgi-bin/gGreengroups.pl?s=*[_-]c... as retrieved on 24 Mar

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Katarina, I am struggling with 'Productive Activities' is this the absolute version?