KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

procedura di amministrazione straordinaria

English translation: extraordinary administration proceedings


15:13 Apr 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: procedura di amministrazione straordinaria
procedure or proceedings (related to an overall bankruptcy/insolvency process)
potra
United States
English translation:extraordinary administration proceedings
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-04-06 15:56:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Relates to Italy but article written by UK lawyer.

"On 24 December 2003, Parmalat was admitted to
extraordinary administration proceedings by the
Ministero delle Attività Produttive (Italian ministry of
productive activities). Dr Enrico Bondi was appointed as
extraordinary administrator."

http://www.freshfields.com/publications/pdfs/2006/15065.pdf.
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4extraordinary administrative procedure
Katarina Peters
4Extraordinary administration proceeding (similar to receivership)
James (Jim) Davis
3 +1extraordinary administration proceedingsxxxDCypher
3Procedure of extraordinary administration
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Procedure of extraordinary administration


Explanation:
According to the Hopeli dictionary. Hope this helps you.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extraordinary administration proceedings


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-04-06 15:56:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Relates to Italy but article written by UK lawyer.

"On 24 December 2003, Parmalat was admitted to
extraordinary administration proceedings by the
Ministero delle Attività Produttive (Italian ministry of
productive activities). Dr Enrico Bondi was appointed as
extraordinary administrator."

http://www.freshfields.com/publications/pdfs/2006/15065.pdf.

xxxDCypher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Extraordinary administration proceeding (similar to receivership)


Explanation:
Have you any more context Potra, I'm not sure about the "proceedings" could be just the adiministration or even the regulations

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1426276

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1620

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extraordinary administrative procedure


Explanation:
That's how I would say it. Also, I would say this is a procedure, not proceedings.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96