KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

c.p.c.

English translation: c.p.c. (Code of Civil Procedure)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:c.p.c.
English translation:c.p.c. (Code of Civil Procedure)
Entered by: Katarina Peters

15:19 Apr 9, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / summons
Italian term or phrase: c.p.c.
How can I put in English codice di procedura civile? do I use the whole words or can I use the initials as used in Italian? Thanks
lleida
c.p.c. (code of civil procedures)
Explanation:
I would use as above, with the translation in brackets and italics
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
thanks Katarina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3c.p.c. (code of civil procedures)
Katarina Peters
5Code of Civil Procedure (CCP)
Aida GarciaPons


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
c.p.c. (code of civil procedures)


Explanation:
I would use as above, with the translation in brackets and italics

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
thanks Katarina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snatalieg
3 mins
  -> Thanks, snatalieg!

agree  Sylvia Gilbertson: But I would say "Code of Civil Procedure" without the plural
40 mins
  -> Yes, you are right, Sylvia, thank you!

agree  Luisa Fiorini
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Luisa.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Code of Civil Procedure (CCP)


Explanation:
I'd say you can use either, the way I've seen it in Englih texts is with the whole name first and then the acronym in brackets. I'd do the same the first time I mentioned the code, then I'd use the acronym.

Here are a few examples:

1) from the California http://www.ss.ca.gov/business/ucc/ucc.htm
"Additional codes which authorize filing with the Secretary of State's office are the Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) Sections 697.510-697.670 for Judgment Liens; CCP Sections 488.300-488.485 for Attachment Liens; CCP Sections 2100-2107 for Federal Tax Liens and the Government Code Sections 7170-7174 for State Tax Liens."

2) http://ec.europa.eu/employment_social/labour_law/docs/report...
"Code of Civil Procedure
Section 7 paragraph 1 of the Code of Civil Procedure (CCP hereinafter) provides that
the courts in civil proceedings hear and decide, inter alia, disputes and other legal matters
arising from employment relationships. "

3) http://www.codepublishing.com/ca/Dublin/Dublin01/Dublin0104....
"1.04.060 Judicial review of administrative decision.
Any interested person seeking judicial review pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) Section 1094.5 of any final decision, as defined in CCP Section 1094.6(e), of the City Council or any boards, commissions, officers, agents or employees of the city empowered to make such decisions may do so only if the petition for writ of mandate pursuant to CCP Section 1094.5 is filed within the time limits specified in CCP Section 1094.6. (Ord. 21-86 § 8; Ord. 13 § 1 (part), 1982)"

4) California Law: http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/calawquery?codesection=ccp...




Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6