KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

e ben difficilmente acquisibili

English translation: and not easily obtainable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:e ben difficilmente acquisibili
English translation:and not easily obtainable
Entered by: David Hollywood

16:14 Apr 9, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / summons
Italian term or phrase: e ben difficilmente acquisibili
in a paternity suit, the lawyer asks for the need of more evidence using genetic testing. Context: "anche in assenza di prova di un qualsiasi rapporto sessuale tra le parti, atteso che proprio la mancanza di prove oggettive assolutamente certe (e ben difficilmente acquisibili) circa la reale natura dei rapporti tra le parti..."
i'm having serious difficulties translating the above mentioned sentence!
lleida
and not easily obtainable
Explanation:
maybe ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-09 16:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: accessible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-04-09 21:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer the adjectival use in this context ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
thanks David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1and very hard to obtain
Katarina Peters
4and quite/very difficult to obtain
Rosanna Palermo
3 +1and not easily obtainable
David Hollywood
4not so easily to be found
Rita Bilancio
4and hard to come by / get hold ofRProsser
3and hardly acquirable
Leonarda Coviello


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and hardly acquirable


Explanation:
Another alternative.


acquirable = win, earn, attain; appropriate.


HTH

Lea



    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/acquirable
Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and very hard to obtain


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Shera Lyn!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not so easily to be found


Explanation:
.

Rita Bilancio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rosanna Palermo: not so easy to find or not so easily found - either way to be needs to drop out
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and hard to come by / get hold of


Explanation:
This is the expression that I think would fit well in this context

Example sentence(s):
  • a car like that is hard to come by / get hold of

    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=hard+to+get+hold+of&m...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=hard+to+come+by&meta=
RProsser
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and not easily obtainable


Explanation:
maybe ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-09 16:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: accessible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-04-09 21:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer the adjectival use in this context ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thanks David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
2 hrs
  -> thanks Shera Lyn :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and quite/very difficult to obtain


Explanation:
"ben" is very, quite, it stresses and augments the meaning of what follows.

the next to best closest thing in daily English would be "next to impossible to obtain"

Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?