ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

reati C p. e p.

English translation: crimes provided for and punished by articles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:reati C p. e p.
English translation:crimes provided for and punished by articles
Entered by: Daniela Ciafardoni

10:47 May 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: reati C p. e p.
X, sottoposto ad indagini per i reati C
p. e p. dagli artt...........

what could it be? code of criminal proceedure? codice penale e ....?
Deborah Cornwell-Kelly
Italy
crimes provided for and punished by articles
Explanation:
Io credo che si tratti dell'abbreviazione P. e P. che sta per "reato previsto e punito dagli articoli"...
Selected response from:

Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1crimes provided for and punished by articles
Daniela Ciafardoni
3Crimes of C.P.P. (Civil code)
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crimes provided for and punished by articles


Explanation:
Io credo che si tratti dell'abbreviazione P. e P. che sta per "reato previsto e punito dagli articoli"...

Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b: è quello che ho pensato anch'io, anche se non capisco la "C"
13 mins
  -> Si, forse è un errore.

neutral  Gad Kohenov: La "C" e sempre un problema anche qui. Many google hits for "crimes foreseen and punished". Provided is wrong with the "c" of without it.
16 mins
  -> Really? I only get 126 hits for "crimes foreseen", did you check properly?

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Crimes of C.P.P. (Civil code)


Explanation:
I hope this is of any help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-05-08 11:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Civil Procedure Code has a lot of google hits. It can be it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-05-08 11:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Codice professionale is code of practice in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-05-08 11:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Offences and not crimes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-05-08 11:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crimes foreseen and punished. Maybe you better ask you client about that "C".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-05-08 12:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daniels, prevedere can indeed by translated as provided for in.
I got 251.000 hits for "foreseen and punished", but as usual only the first ones are really useful. We need a lawyer to tell us if it's USA versus British use or if one of the two is wrong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-05-08 12:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Daniela*

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alfredo Tutino: Can you think of a possible crime against the "codice di procedura penale"? - I'm no lawyer, but it is a set of rules for criminal trials, and I much doubt that any infringment can be called a "reato" and need to be "investigated"
11 mins
  -> I suggested something else. Only the "C" is still not clear. Maybe it does not belong there.