KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Assunzione di responsabilità

English translation: Assumption of liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Assunzione di responsabilità
English translation:Assumption of liability
Entered by: Serena Tutino

09:43 Jun 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Contratto
Italian term or phrase: Assunzione di responsabilità
Art. 12 – Danni – Assicurazione obbligatoria - Esoneri ed assunzioni di responsabilità –
Serena Tutino
Italy
Assumption of liability (in an insurance context)
Explanation:
See Google link. Simple insurance jargon.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thank you dear!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Assumption of liability (in an insurance context)
James (Jim) Davis
4undertaking of liabilitypotra
4assumption of responsibility
Anna Valentina Cecili


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Assumption of liability (in an insurance context)


Explanation:
See Google link. Simple insurance jargon.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q=%22ass...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1620
Grading comment
thank you dear!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Grahn
13 mins

agree  Anna Valentina Cecili
18 mins

agree  xxxMaudarg
1 hr

agree  Luisa Fiorini
2 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs

agree  Lara Galgani
3 hrs

agree  RProsser
23 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assumption of responsibility


Explanation:
assumption of responsibility

www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld199798/ldjudgmt/jd98043... - 37k -

Anna Valentina Cecili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Hi Annaval. In insurance liability translates responsabilità in the sense of who has to pay, E.g. "The wind was responsible for the damage, but the insurance company was liable" (it had to pay for the damage under the insurance contract)
4 hrs
  -> That's right! I totally agree with you. My translation is not for an insurance context.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undertaking of liability


Explanation:
An alternative to Jim Davis's excellent suggestion.

potra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64