KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

posteggio

English translation: booth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:posteggio
English translation:booth
Entered by: Serena Tutino

07:25 Jun 28, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Contratto
Italian term or phrase: posteggio
XXX mette a disposizione degli Espositori i servizi di supporto per il miglior utilizzo dei posteggi nell’ambito della Manifestazione.

Secondo voi si intende il parcheggio oppure lo stand?
Serena Tutino
Italy
Stall (stall area, booth? pitch?).
Explanation:
Hoepli suggests pitches or stalls. In fairs, exhibition etc. you have to rent a stall or booth.
I prefer it simple: stalls. Stall area comes in sqm and is not mentioned here.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1car parks / car parking spaces
irenef
3 +1Stall (stall area, booth? pitch?).
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
car parks / car parking spaces


Explanation:
"Posteggi" lo intendo come posti dove parcheggiare l'auto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-06-28 07:38:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY!

I had a quick glance at other texts and it definitely seems to mean

STAND AREA



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-28 08:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just one reference to confirm this suggestion:

http://www.nottingham.ac.uk/networkshop/exhibnotes.shtml

"The organisers will allocate *stand areas* to companies according to their technical requirements, size of space booked and design of purpose built units "

irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo: parking "spots" in the US..vehicle parking close to the venue or inside it for stalls/trailer
5 hrs
  -> thanks, rfmoon. However, I do think they refer to exhibition stands here.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stall (stall area, booth? pitch?).


Explanation:
Hoepli suggests pitches or stalls. In fairs, exhibition etc. you have to rent a stall or booth.
I prefer it simple: stalls. Stall area comes in sqm and is not mentioned here.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Galgani: My ex brother in law used to have a stall at a market in London and never called it anything else!
2 hrs
  -> Mille grazie!