KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

ateneo esterno

English translation: Branch campus OR external units of study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ateneo esterno
English translation:Branch campus OR external units of study
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

10:13 Jul 2, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: ateneo esterno
In un certificato di laurea, in elenco di vari esami, c'è la dicitura "sostenuto presso: ateneo esterno".

Semplicemente "Other University", oppure "External", oppure?
Grazie
Nove
Branch campus OR external units of study
Explanation:
As they have call them in the USA. For example the NMSU (New Mexico State University) has branches outside of Las Cruces, where the main campus is.
External units of study = students may take a limited number of postgraduate coursework units....or at other universities.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Grazie, non ho messo esattamente così ma le indicazioni sono utili!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4off-campus college/university branchpotra
3Branch campus OR external units of study
Gad Kohenov
3another institutionxlationhouse


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
another institution


Explanation:
This makes the most sense to me, and does not specify whether a university, technical school, or other.

xlationhouse
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree w the term institution, but in Italy when we say "ateneo" we usually intend università


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off-campus college/university branch


Explanation:
Da quello che capisco dal contesto si dovrebbe trattare di una sede dislocata dell'ateneo

potra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Branch campus OR external units of study


Explanation:
As they have call them in the USA. For example the NMSU (New Mexico State University) has branches outside of Las Cruces, where the main campus is.
External units of study = students may take a limited number of postgraduate coursework units....or at other universities.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394
Grading comment
Grazie, non ho messo esattamente così ma le indicazioni sono utili!