KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

su conforme mandato del Consiglio di Amministrazione

English translation: upon Board of Directors' official assignment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:su conforme mandato del Consiglio di Amministrazione
English translation:upon Board of Directors' official assignment
Entered by: Silvia Casale

17:10 Jul 4, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: su conforme mandato del Consiglio di Amministrazione
Su conforme mandato del Consiglio di Amministrazione della SLF Srl sono stato incaricato di avviare una ricerca
grazie!
laraf
upon Board of Directors' official assignment
Explanation:
It's not an instruction here, but an appointment.. an assignement.. maybe even a proxy!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-07-05 20:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you again! Also for your explanation!
Selected response from:

Silvia Casale
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1upon Board of Directors' official assignment
Silvia Casale
4in accordance with instructions from the Board of Directorsxlationhouse


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in accordance with instructions from the Board of Directors


Explanation:
Or, instead of instructions: directions, directives, authorization, guidelines...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-04 20:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Respectully, in response to Silvia's comment, as mentioned in my answer mandato can also be directives, etc.

However, instructions is not necessarily wrong either. It is a legitimate translation of mandato.

What I was most interested in was the form of the phrase, which is pretty standard and which you'll find frequently on Google.

xlationhouse
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upon Board of Directors' official assignment


Explanation:
It's not an instruction here, but an appointment.. an assignement.. maybe even a proxy!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-07-05 20:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you again! Also for your explanation!

Silvia Casale
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
grazie!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes, but I would say 'upon the Board of Directors official mandate'. What you say is true, but in the legal jargon 'mandate' specifically means 'appointment of counsel.'
14 hrs
  -> Sure.. I've noticed that we are willing to avoid words similar to the Italian ones, such as mandate.. Thank you!