KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

destinatari

English translation: addressees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:destinatari
English translation:addressees
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

09:31 Jul 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: destinatari
"I principi e le disposizioni del presente Codice Etico sono vincolanti per tutti i seguenti **Destinatari**"

I am translating a Code of Ethics for a company. The word "destinatari" comes up often, the first time followed by a list of who they are (ex. employees, directors, managers, outside collaborators, etc.). I'm not sure if it would be appropriate to use "Recipients" in this case. Or some arrangement of "all those to whom it is distributed". I have an earlier version of another company's Code translated into English where each time the word Desinatari appears, all of them are listed again.
I would appreciate any input.
Thanks!!
kpi
Addressees
Explanation:
I'm almost certain that this is the right translation, I've also found it in another code of ethics.
Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

charmed26
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Addresseescharmed26
5categoriesVittorio Felaco
4 +1to whom it applies (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
4membersdeirdre1957


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
destinatari (nel contesto)
Addressees


Explanation:
I'm almost certain that this is the right translation, I've also found it in another code of ethics.
Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://download.kataweb.it/gruppoespresso/codicetico_ing.pdf
charmed26
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Caselli
5 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
16 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destinatari (nel contesto)
members


Explanation:
if it is for a certain group or category, maybe this is a better translation. Otherwise I would stick with recepient.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-07-06 10:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps, since this is a company, "employees" would work

deirdre1957
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
destinatari (nel contesto)
categories


Explanation:
... are binding for the following categories of ...

More context would have made finding the answer a lot easier. I have done a lot of this type of documents and I am sure that category fits best. Always reread to insure that it fit the overall text.

Vittorio Felaco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
destinatari (nel contesto)
to whom it applies (in context)


Explanation:
"... are binding on all the following to whom it applies"
I think you are searching for an answer that doesn't exist, Katherine. I hate the word, but recipients/targets and I think you will find members of employees won't work here. These codes sometimes even include the freelance translator as well. I think you have to translate each one as it arises or maybe "those to whom the code applies - hereinafter 'Persons Applicable'".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 955 days (2010-02-16 08:58:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Faced with tranlsating this myself now, I have researched at greater length and found "persons covered"

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="code of ethic...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1620
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks James, I think you have understood the situation perfectly! It's one of those catchall phrases.....

Asker: Very nice! Thanks Jim!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino: perfect!!
1 hr