KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

perentoriamente

English translation: so categorically (in context)


17:05 Sep 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: perentoriamente
Altrimenti mi vedro` costretto ad agire secondo i dettami che tu hai perentoriamente indicato.

I've checke the meaning in De Mauro but still can't work out what it actually means in this sentence. Can anyone help with the meaning and/or translation?

Thanx in advance.
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
English translation:so categorically (in context)
Explanation:
An alternative "... terms which you so categorically indicated ..."
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Yes - this works well in the context. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3peremptorily
Yaotl Altan
4 +1so categorically (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1imperatively
Kira Laudy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
peremptorily


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-09-13 17:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/peremptorily

per·emp·to·ry (p-rmpt-r)
adj.
1. Putting an end to all debate or action: a peremptory decree.
2. Not allowing contradiction or refusal; imperative: The officer issued peremptory commands.
3. Having the nature of or expressing a command; urgent: The teacher spoke in a peremptory tone.
4. Offensively self-assured; dictatorial: a swaggering, peremptory manner.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic: Also assertively...
2 mins

neutral  Kira Laudy: well, I do not fully agree on assertively as a synonym.
26 mins

agree  Francesco D'Arcangeli
1 hr

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imperatively


Explanation:
peremptorily is ok. this is just to suggest an alternative:
Otherwise I will have to obey your imperative commands.
ciao
Kira

Kira Laudy
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galya Ivanova: i have just written this as a comment to Ivana, telepathy ;)
6 mins
  -> Yes ;-) Thank you anyway! ciao

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so categorically (in context)


Explanation:
An alternative "... terms which you so categorically indicated ..."

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1620
Grading comment
Yes - this works well in the context. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gvag
14 hrs