KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Arrendo tua risposta

English translation: I look forward to your reply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Attendo tua risposta
English translation:I look forward to your reply
Entered by: Katarina Peters

18:12 Sep 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: Arrendo tua risposta
The closing line of an email.

(According to De Mauro
arrendere = consegnare nelle mani del nemico)
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
I look forward to your reply
Explanation:
It is common but bad usage to start a sentence with the present participle; I prefer the present
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Katarina - I chose this answer as it is the most business-like.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5I am looking forward to hearing from you..
laurettap
5Waiting for your reply
Marinela Sandoval
4I look forward to your reply
Katarina Peters
3 +1I appreciate your prompt replypotra


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I am looking forward to hearing from you..


Explanation:
I think it is "Attendo tua risposta" therefore "I am looking forward to hearing from you"


laurettap
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galya Ivanova: it must be a typo...
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Francesco D'Arcangeli: Most definitely a typo, though a double typo is uncommon. Or it may be a wordplay between attendo/arrendo ("I surrender to your reply", i.e. "I accept whatever you will decide") what kind of mail is it? serious or informal?
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  irenef: the letter R is next to the T on the QWERTY keyboard. Most definitely a typo.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons): Yes a typo
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  VERTERE
15 hrs
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I appreciate your prompt reply


Explanation:
another option, but it seems to me that the person is expecting some kind of prompt answer back

potra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatrice T
8 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Waiting for your reply


Explanation:
or waiting for your fast reply/ answer

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I look forward to your reply


Explanation:
It is common but bad usage to start a sentence with the present participle; I prefer the present

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks Katarina - I chose this answer as it is the most business-like.