KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

nel caso di specie

English translation: in the case at bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nel caso di specie
English translation:in the case at bar
Entered by: Maria Elisa Manfrino

19:11 Sep 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: nel caso di specie
nel caso di specie, la documentazione esaminata ha permesso in via presuntiva di essere edotti su tali elementi mediante l’analisi ......
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
in the case at bar
Explanation:
This is a nice bit of legalese that you'll often find in trial briefs. It basically means "in the action being heard by this Court."
Selected response from:

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Grading comment
thanks Sylvia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in the case at bar
Sylvia Gilbertson
3in this particular case
Alessandra Renna


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in this particular case


Explanation:
My take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2007-09-18 19:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confermato da Ragazzini Zanichelli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2007-09-18 19:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could be also "in that particular case"

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 74

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the case at bar


Explanation:
This is a nice bit of legalese that you'll often find in trial briefs. It basically means "in the action being heard by this Court."

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244
Grading comment
thanks Sylvia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marzia Caselli
5 mins

agree  Patricia Crotty: or in the case at hand
30 mins