KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

cd. due diligence ambientale

English translation: so-called environmental due diligence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cd. due diligence ambientale
English translation:so-called environmental due diligence
Entered by: Maria Elisa Manfrino

21:48 Sep 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: cd. due diligence ambientale
Gli aspetti amministrativi della due diligence legale in materia ambientale debbono per loro natura essere necessariamente integrati come quella appunto della cd. due diligence ambientale
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
so-called environmental due diligence
Explanation:
Tantissimi hit su Google
Selected response from:

Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons)
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5so-called environmental due diligence
Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons)
4 +1"what is termed" the "environmental due diligence"
James (Jim) Davis
4so-called environmental duty awareness
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
so-called environmental due diligence


Explanation:
Tantissimi hit su Google


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=%22environmental+due+dil...
Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries
53 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.semplefraser.co.uk/index.php?s=51&c=192 - re so called - maybe better simply to omit it and just put the phrase in inv. commas, i.e. "env. due dilig."
1 hr
  -> Yes, I also thought that so-called has more a sense in Italian than in English, and it could be skipped, but I think that it is not up to me to decide ;)

agree  potra: Perfect
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Grace Anderson
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  manducci: agree with jim on the "so called" part. Better "what is termed/ what is referred to as"
9 hrs
  -> I agree

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so-called environmental duty awareness


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"what is termed" the "environmental due diligence"


Explanation:
"così detto" is acceptable and very very common in Italian in a formal documents, while in English "so-called" is very rare in formal documents. In English it is used in a casual and spoken converstational contexts, often disparagingly. Well that's my take on it.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1620

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci: without 'the' though.
3 hrs
  -> "the" is a bit superfluous, but would depend on the whole sentence.