KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Accordo A.D.R.

English translation: ADR Agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Accordo A.D.R.
English translation:ADR Agreement
Entered by: Galya Ivanova

16:27 Sep 23, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: Accordo A.D.R.
Anyone know what this is in English? In the following, to do with the transportation of hazardous goods:

Il trasporto deve essere effettuato da veicoli autorizzati al trasporto di merce pericolosa secondo le prescrizioni dell'edizione vigente dell'Accordo A.D.R. e le disposizioni nazionali applicabili.

There follows a list in which ADR also appears, without the full stops:
Trasporto stradale o ferroviario:
Classe ADR:
UN:
Etichetta:
Nome tecnico:
etc.

Thanks for any help.
Krokodil
Germany
ADR Agreement
Explanation:
This is what comes up on IATE:

International agreement, TRANSPORT [Council]
- IT ADR
Accordo europeo relativo al trasporto internazionale di merci pericolose su strada =>
- EN ADR
European Agreement concerning the International Carriage of Dangerous Goods by Road

I believe this is the term you are looking for
Selected response from:

Galya Ivanova
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ADR AgreementGalya Ivanova
5European Agreement Concerning the International Carriage of Dangerous Goods by Road
Katy Ferrari


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ADR Agreement


Explanation:
This is what comes up on IATE:

International agreement, TRANSPORT [Council]
- IT ADR
Accordo europeo relativo al trasporto internazionale di merci pericolose su strada =>
- EN ADR
European Agreement concerning the International Carriage of Dangerous Goods by Road

I believe this is the term you are looking for

Galya Ivanova
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Ivana!

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: yes - you keep the same initials in English. It's like RID (originally in Italian) for dangerous goods by rail - everybody knows it that way
34 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Katy Ferrari: you're right Galya - the initials should stay the same in English!
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Catherine, I guess that is because ADR comes from French, as you have mentioned in your answer :) I think your version is also acceptable, as the reader/client might not know what the abbrreviation stands for!

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 hr
  -> grazie, Umberto :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
European Agreement Concerning the International Carriage of Dangerous Goods by Road


Explanation:
According to Wikipedia, its from the French abbreviation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-23 16:39:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/European_Agreement_concerning_t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-23 17:35:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I add my agreement to Galya's answer - its should remain "ADR" in English!


    Reference: http://www.unece.org/trans/danger/publi/adr/adr_e.html
Katy Ferrari
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24