KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

decies

English translation: decies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:decies
English translation:decies
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

16:32 Sep 23, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: decies
In the following:

I lavoratori esposti a questo agente chimico pericoloso per la salute devono essere sottoposti alla sorveglianza sanitaria effettuata secondo le disposizioni dell'articolo 72-decies del decreto legislativo n. 25 del 2 febbraio 2002.

Thanks for any help!
Krokodil
Germany
decies
Explanation:
It's latin like bis (2), ter(3), quater(4). It stands for 10
"b) For the offences referred to in articles 600-bis, first paragraph, 600-ter first and second paragraph, and 600-quinquies, a pecuniary penalty ranging ..."
http://www.legislationline.org/legislation.php?tid=180&lid=7...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2007-09-23 16:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are latin ordinal numbers used for articles added in a bill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2007-09-23 16:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Victor is right, but if you are translating a text referring to an Italian Law, I think it's better translate "decies" in latin to facilitate the possible reading of the law
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3decies
Alessandra Renna
5 +172 - ten
Victor Cauchi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
72 - ten


Explanation:
It is like saying 72-bis, namely the second 72, or the way it would be expressed in English terminology 72B. This would read 72J

Victor Cauchi
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalteseMaltese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anusca: decima versione di quell'articolo
10 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
decies


Explanation:
It's latin like bis (2), ter(3), quater(4). It stands for 10
"b) For the offences referred to in articles 600-bis, first paragraph, 600-ter first and second paragraph, and 600-quinquies, a pecuniary penalty ranging ..."
http://www.legislationline.org/legislation.php?tid=180&lid=7...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2007-09-23 16:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are latin ordinal numbers used for articles added in a bill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2007-09-23 16:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Victor is right, but if you are translating a text referring to an Italian Law, I think it's better translate "decies" in latin to facilitate the possible reading of the law

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: yes, it normally stays in Latin
15 mins
  -> Grazie, Ivana

agree  James (Jim) Davis: I t stays in Latin
11 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Katherine Zei: sexties, octies, decies, ect. ect. ad nauseam
1 day1 hr
  -> Grazie!