KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

soggetti prestanomi

English translation: figurehead/nominees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:soggetti prestanomi
English translation:figurehead/nominees
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

06:59 Oct 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Writ of Summons
Italian term or phrase: soggetti prestanomi
...un importo complessivo di XXX, dei quali almeno YYY sono confluiti sui conti correnti esteri intestati a ***soggetti prestanomi*** del Dr. ZZZ ovvero a società a quest'ultimo interamente riferibili.

I understand the idea here, but I can't come up with the term in English. Any suggestions are appreciated.

Thanks.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
figurehead
Explanation:
figurehead, dummy.
always the Oxford Paravia. Although sometimes in this context perhaps we might also say something like:

silent partner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-10-18 07:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, if you check out the http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=133...

you will find many possibilities.
FINANCE
en
Term frontman
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. Reg. 562/2000 OJ L 68/2000 p.22
Date 14/11/2000
Selected response from:

Marie Scarano
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to both mariesca and Jean. Sorry I can't give you both the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nominees
Jean Martin
4figureheadMarie Scarano


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
figurehead


Explanation:
figurehead, dummy.
always the Oxford Paravia. Although sometimes in this context perhaps we might also say something like:

silent partner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-10-18 07:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, if you check out the http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=133...

you will find many possibilities.
FINANCE
en
Term frontman
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. Reg. 562/2000 OJ L 68/2000 p.22
Date 14/11/2000

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to both mariesca and Jean. Sorry I can't give you both the points.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nominees


Explanation:
In this context I think I would use nominees.

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 598