KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

possibili indicazioni di politica del diritto

English translation: legal policy proposals


12:40 Oct 20, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / International private law
Italian term or phrase: possibili indicazioni di politica del diritto
Context: Nella pubblicazione verranno analizzati i risultati della ricerca .... con attenzione anche a *possibili indicazioni di politica del diritto* nei confronti delle famiglie immigrate.

I had thought of "policy proposals concerning the laws applying to immigrant families" but it's far too lengthy... It just doesn't sound right.

Any suggestions?

I'm tired and can't think straight. Thanks for your help!
irenef
English translation:legal policy proposals
Explanation:
Hi Irene
I'm not sure what "nei confronti delle famiglie immigrate" really means here - could be "impacting on/affecting immigrant families"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2007-10-23 12:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Irene, I don't think "politica del diritto" refers to a specific law - wouldn't they have said "possibili indicazioni legislative" if that were the case? As far as I can see politica del diritto = legal policy
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5possible policy proposals for the law on
James (Jim) Davis
4legal policy proposals
Linda 969


  

Answers


2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
possible policy proposals for the law on


Explanation:
"with attention paid to possible policy proposals for the law on immigrant families"
alternatively "... for the law on immigrant family rights" since this is very probably the type of law it refers to.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1620
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Jim. In fact, I'm not sure they're talking about a law. I always appreciate your help, anyways!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal policy proposals


Explanation:
Hi Irene
I'm not sure what "nei confronti delle famiglie immigrate" really means here - could be "impacting on/affecting immigrant families"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2007-10-23 12:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Irene, I don't think "politica del diritto" refers to a specific law - wouldn't they have said "possibili indicazioni legislative" if that were the case? As far as I can see politica del diritto = legal policy

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Linda. I thnk this is the closest rendition of the original. ;-))