KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Trattamento di Fine Rapporto (T.F.R.)

English translation: Severance pay (lump sum)


13:07 Oct 22, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: Trattamento di Fine Rapporto (T.F.R.)
Included in a document about labor relations.
MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA
English translation:Severance pay (lump sum)
Explanation:
It's on IATE, iate.europa.eu.
Severance pay is fine on its own, but in relation to the recent pension reform I've seen many mentions of the TFR being given as a lump sum.
Selected response from:

Colin Ryan
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help. I deeply appreciate your taking the time to assist me.

Regards,

MaryAnn
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4severance pay; terminal funding
Giovanni Pizzati
2 +2Severance pay (lump sum)Colin Ryan
4leaving indemnity
Anna Valentina Cecili
3Italian severance payment
Alice Zuzek
3severance payDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Severance pay (lump sum)


Explanation:
It's on IATE, iate.europa.eu.
Severance pay is fine on its own, but in relation to the recent pension reform I've seen many mentions of the TFR being given as a lump sum.

Colin Ryan
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help. I deeply appreciate your taking the time to assist me.

Regards,

MaryAnn

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irenef: severance pay is fine
2 hrs

agree  Luisa Fiorini
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
severance pay


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leaving indemnity


Explanation:
leaving indemnity



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-22 13:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

traduzione ufficiale dell'Istituto Nazionale Previdenza Sociale
http://www.inps.it/Doc/ci_internet/Novita/glossario inglese-...

Anna Valentina Cecili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 29

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
severance pay; terminal funding


Explanation:
IATE

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 253

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Italian severance payment


Explanation:
http://www.pendragon.co.uk/pensionsurveys?country=it;view=1

Alice Zuzek
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4