KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

farsi luogo a

English translation: adoption order granted


14:16 Oct 25, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Adoptions
Italian term or phrase: farsi luogo a
Si tratta di una sentenza di adozione. La frase completa è:

Il Tribunale [...] P.Q.M. dichiara farsi luogo all'adozione del minore XXX da parte dei coniugi XXX

Esiste una espressione equivalente a "farsi luogo a" o bisogna parafrasare?

Grazie
Nadia Ziliani
Italy
English translation:adoption order granted
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-10-25 14:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An adoption order is granted by a court at an adoption hearing. It makes the adoption official so that you become the child’s legal parent.
http://www.plymouth.gov.uk/textonly/theadoptionorder
Selected response from:

Irena Pizzi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2adoption order granted
Irena Pizzi
4declared the adoption...potra


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declared the adoption...


Explanation:
I would simply say that

potra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adoption order granted


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-10-25 14:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An adoption order is granted by a court at an adoption hearing. It makes the adoption official so that you become the child’s legal parent.
http://www.plymouth.gov.uk/textonly/theadoptionorder

Irena Pizzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Zuzek: http://www.havering.gov.uk/index.cfm?articleid=2741
2 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Natalya Danilova
1 day19 hrs
  -> Grazie, Natalya! :-)