KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

(n)

English translation: cell/mobile no.


07:21 Oct 30, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / police questioning
Italian term or phrase: (n)
recapiti telefonici:
(u) 091 9932888
(p) 091 9932677
(n) 076 3164996
It is a Swiss Police questioning document though the phone numbers are Italian.
What might (n) be? I think u is ufficio and p is personale? thanks
garrett higgins
English translation:cell/mobile no.
Explanation:
I'm not sure what n stands for, but 076 is the prefix code for a mobile phone number.

see: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/+41
Selected response from:

Juliet Halewood
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cell/mobile no.
Juliet Halewood
3numero
Claudia Berzoini


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
numero


Explanation:
"n" simply stands for "number" and therefore a general number, since you first have the office one and the personal one.

Claudia Berzoini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cell/mobile no.


Explanation:
I'm not sure what n stands for, but 076 is the prefix code for a mobile phone number.

see: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/+41

Juliet Halewood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana d'Orazi Flavoni: si 076 è il prefisso per i cellulari
59 mins

agree  Alice Zuzek: (cellulari in Svizzera)
1 hr

agree  Silvia Casale: it's surely a typo for M = mobile
2 hrs