KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

documentabilità

English translation: traceability/must be traced back


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:documentabilità
English translation:traceability/must be traced back
Entered by: Marco V

12:24 Nov 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / documentabilità
Italian term or phrase: documentabilità
I principi fondamentali sono:

• la verificabilità e documentabilità di ogni operazione rilevante ai fini del Legislative Decree 231/2001;
Marco V
traceability/may be traced back
Explanation:
or
transactions may be traced back and verified...
Selected response from:

potra
United States
Grading comment
Grazie potra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2traceability/may be traced backpotra
4records must be kept for
James (Jim) Davis
3accountabilityDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accountability


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
records must be kept for


Explanation:
It must be possible to verify and records must be kept of all transactions that are significant....
A bit difficult. What the Italian actually says is that it must be possible to document (keep records) of all transactions, but what they mean is that you must actually do it.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1620

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
traceability/may be traced back


Explanation:
or
transactions may be traced back and verified...

potra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Grazie potra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Casale: Mi piace di più.. però come dice Jim in italiano si intende MUST BE e non MAY BE! ;)
8 hrs

agree  halifax
20 hrs