KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

applicarsi il contributo unificato

English translation: standard court fees will apply/will be applied


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:applicarsi il contributo unificato
English translation:standard court fees will apply/will be applied
Entered by: WendellR

12:59 Nov 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: applicarsi il contributo unificato
I'm not having much luck with the whole phrase, so it's a two part question, but the relevant whole is:

"... si dichiara che il valore della presente causa è pari ad €……… dovrà per tanto *applicarsi il contributo unificato* nella misura determinata in relazione allo scaglione d’appartenenza per un importo pari ad €……

Any ideas? Many thanks!!
WendellR
legal proceedings' stamp duty applies...
Explanation:
It's the stamp duty which applies to legal proceedings and the amount depends on the bracket into which the total value of the claim falls.

Notiziario Fiscale dell'Agenzia delle Entrate- [ Traduci questa pagina ]After a first stage of activations for minor tax revenues (e.g. road taxes, radio and TV duties, legal proceedings' stamp duty s.c. contributo unificato ...
www.fiscooggi.it/reader/?MIval=cw_usr_view_articoloIngN&art... - 22k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-11-13 17:17:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Definitely not "standard court fees" - the "contributo unificato" is a tax payable to the Inland Revenue.
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for getting me on the right track. As far as I can tell, these are simply "(standard) court fees."
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1an aggregated payment for costs will be applicableWordwatcher
4legal proceedings' stamp duty applies...Grace Anderson


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an aggregated payment for costs will be applicable


Explanation:
Per ciascun grado di giudizio, dal 12 maggio 2003, in sostituzione di diverse spese (diritti e imposte), è stato istituito un sistema di pagamento forfettizzato denominato contributo unificato di iscrizione a ruolo. L’esenzione dal bollo riguarda anche tutti gli atti e provvedimenti antecedenti, necessari e funzionali.

La mancanza di dichiarazione del valore della causa determina una presunzione di appartenenza alla fascia più alta con conseguente pagamento di Euro 930,00 fino al 31-12-2004 e 1.100,00 dal 1 Gennaio 2005.


    Reference: http://www.foroeuropeo.it/manuali/contributo_unificato/tabel...
Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
8 hrs
  -> mersi Cristina

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal proceedings' stamp duty applies...


Explanation:
It's the stamp duty which applies to legal proceedings and the amount depends on the bracket into which the total value of the claim falls.

Notiziario Fiscale dell'Agenzia delle Entrate- [ Traduci questa pagina ]After a first stage of activations for minor tax revenues (e.g. road taxes, radio and TV duties, legal proceedings' stamp duty s.c. contributo unificato ...
www.fiscooggi.it/reader/?MIval=cw_usr_view_articoloIngN&art... - 22k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-11-13 17:17:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Definitely not "standard court fees" - the "contributo unificato" is a tax payable to the Inland Revenue.


    Reference: http://www.fiscooggi.it/reader/?MIval=cw_usr_view_articoloIn...
Grace Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 519
Grading comment
Thanks for getting me on the right track. As far as I can tell, these are simply "(standard) court fees."