KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

in via principale

English translation: First and foremost (but note potential alternatives, according to context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in via principale
English translation:First and foremost (but note potential alternatives, according to context)
Entered by: WendellR

13:55 Nov 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: in via principale
I'm going to spend my last kudoz question of the day on this phrase, because what's in the glossaries is neither convincing nor satisfying in any of the languages I read.

This is a heading at the beginning of the prayer that comes at the end of a summons. The attorney asks the judge to reject Respondents' claims to the contrary and then

IN VIA PRINCIPALE

to do a number of things for the benefit of the Petitioner.

There's nothing here that has to do with "constitutional legitimacy" or any of the other proposed translations in the glossaries, and I'm wondering if it isn't simply a straightforward "First and foremost". Or, failing that, perhaps "Petitions as follows" or "Requests relief as follows".

Thoughts, law-heads?

W.
WendellR
First and foremost
Explanation:
Wendell, I was not aware of what the glossary says, but you make an excellent case for first and foremost. Your other choices would appear to depend a lot more on context and that remains to be seen since we have no actual case to base it on. I would say that you have highlighted the problem of any glossary, especially one constructed the way we have compiled ProZ. Buon lavoro!
Selected response from:

Vittorio Felaco
Grading comment
Thanks, Vittorio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1First and foremostVittorio Felaco
5see note
Joanna M Case
3principally
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
First and foremost


Explanation:
Wendell, I was not aware of what the glossary says, but you make an excellent case for first and foremost. Your other choices would appear to depend a lot more on context and that remains to be seen since we have no actual case to base it on. I would say that you have highlighted the problem of any glossary, especially one constructed the way we have compiled ProZ. Buon lavoro!

Vittorio Felaco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks, Vittorio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
11 hrs
  -> Grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
principally


Explanation:
An alternative, unless some expert knows a specific legal equivalent.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1620

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: Hi Wendell/Jim, principally is translated as "in via principale" in this bilingual EU doc: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Ivana, I was going agree with Vittorio, but then I felt it was a standard formula which I had translated before with "principally" but didn't have time to check it out.

disagree  Vittorio Felaco: C'è poca differenza, ma in tutte le mie esperienze ho sempre trovato più di frequente first and foremost. Per di più nel testo indicato sopra è ovvio che principally si può facilmente cambiare con la mia scelta e lo stesso vale per l'italiano.
21 hrs

230 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see note


Explanation:
I know this is closed now - but it occurs to me to say - in pleadings generally in English we don't have the equivalent of this term. This is because, to the best of my recollection, in pleadings we say, generally:

And the Claimant claims

1 (what he wants)

2 In the alternative (what he'll take as an alternative)

But I think if you have to translate the Italian then first and foremost would the best option. An alternative suggestion, 'principally', suggests (to me) that in fact the claimant might want more than one thing, ie also wanting other, less important or weighty, remedies on the side.
I'm not sure what happens to answers/comments like this that are written some time after, so if I have wasted anyone's time or irritated them, apologies!

Joanna M Case
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36