KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

scrivente

English translation: (the) undersigned


18:42 Nov 7, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: scrivente
... ha incaricato **lo scrivente professionista***

any help will be appreciated. thanks.
unica
Philippines
English translation:(the) undersigned
Explanation:
the writer, whose signature is appended
Selected response from:

xxxla_m
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(the) undersignedxxxla_m
4meClaire Titchmarsh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(the) undersigned


Explanation:
the writer, whose signature is appended

xxxla_m
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Bertocci
23 mins

agree  Valentina Parisi
2 hrs

agree  potra: yes
4 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me


Explanation:
XY asked me to ....

or "I have been asked to..."

no need to dress it up.


Claire Titchmarsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 372
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks but I believe I can't use "me" for a legal document.