KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

opera meramente materiale

English translation: material labour alone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:opera meramente materiale
English translation:material labour alone
Entered by: Marco V

15:16 Nov 9, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: opera meramente materiale
"Per pubblico servizio deve intendersi un'attività disciplinata nelle stesse forme della pubblica funzione, ma caratterizzata dalla mancanza dei poteri tipici di quest'ultima, e con esclusione dello svolgimento di semplici mansioni di ordine e della prestazione di opera meramente materiale”.
Marco V
material labour alone
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
messa nel glossario! grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1material labour alone
James (Jim) Davis
3merely material workVania de Souza


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
merely material work


Explanation:
Sugg.

Vania de Souza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
material labour alone


Explanation:
...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1620
Grading comment
messa nel glossario! grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Casale: da mettere nel glossario!
16 hrs