KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

casistica

English translation: ....those cases...


15:25 Nov 9, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: casistica
La giurisprudenza ha individuato una serie di “indici rivelatori” del carattere pubblicistico dell’ente, per i quali è emblematica la casistica in tema di società per azioni a partecipazione pubblica (public participation corporation). In particolare, si fa riferimento ai seguenti indici:

(a) submitting to control and orientation activities for social purposes, as well as to
powers of appointment and revocation of administrators on behalf of the State or other public institutions;
(b) the presence of an agreement and/or concession with the public administration;
(c) financial assistance on behalf of the State or other public institution;
(d) the presence of public interest within the business activity.



I actually have difficulty understanding that sentence "per i quali è emblematica la casistica in tema di società per azioni a partecipazione pubblica"....
Marco V
English translation:....those cases...
Explanation:
in which are significant those cases with a State participation in Public Limited Companies. The indices in particular refer to:
etc.....
the text refers to indicators about the reasons why the State takes a share in Public Limited Companies: a, b, c, ...........
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie vittorio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the cases
James (Jim) Davis
5CASE STUDIESVittorio Felaco
4case-lawtinawizzy
4....those cases...
Vittorio Preite


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
case-law


Explanation:
The term refers to the judgments delivered, also referred to as case-law

tinawizzy
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CASE STUDIES


Explanation:
I understand your perplexity. I think the case is being made that private companies cannot escape the element of responsibility in light of the fact that they may have a so-called a "partecipazione pubblica." It sure would be a problem if all companies appealed only to their private, stock-holder interest and ignored the public interest; democracy would come to a stand still and there would be no public interest. Things would be done only for the benefit of the property owners and holders of investment capital. We are almost there anyway, at least in the US.

Vittorio Felaco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
....those cases...


Explanation:
in which are significant those cases with a State participation in Public Limited Companies. The indices in particular refer to:
etc.....
the text refers to indicators about the reasons why the State takes a share in Public Limited Companies: a, b, c, ...........

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
grazie vittorio

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the cases


Explanation:
for which the cases of publicly owned companies are particularly significant.
"public participation corporations" is non existent.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1620