KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

viene sentito a sommarie informazioni

English translation: made a brief statement


11:26 Nov 10, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court hearing
Italian term or phrase: viene sentito a sommarie informazioni
in the minutes of a court hearing the following is used to introduce a witness:

*viene sentito a sommarie informazioni*
xxx born in .... etc.

Any idea how I can translate this into suitable legalese English?

Thanks in advance
Sarah Jane
Sarah Jane Webb
English translation:made a brief statement
Explanation:
I'm no expert on court procedure, but witnesses either make statements which can be sworn or not or they are questioned under oath or not. Since there is no "historical present" tense in English, I usually translate minutes into the past tense, hence "made" and non "makes", but it is hardly crucial, more a question of style.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thanks Jim, I agree about the past tense, and I'll go for "brief statement", which is used in court lingo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1made a brief statement
James (Jim) Davis
3provides brief informationLaura Zappata


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provides brief information


Explanation:
The translation of the full sentence would be: "XXX born in ___, provided brief information...".
Reference is made to the provisions of section 351 of the Italian Code of Criminal Procedure, according to which, during an investigation, Police is to gather brief information from those knowing facts useful for the investigation

Laura Zappata
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Laura, potrei tentare di tradurre così: Heard for the purpose of providing brief information: xxx born in etc. Che ne dite?

Asker: PS La frase incriminata é un cappello alla deposizione. Segue infatti la testimonianza


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
made a brief statement


Explanation:
I'm no expert on court procedure, but witnesses either make statements which can be sworn or not or they are questioned under oath or not. Since there is no "historical present" tense in English, I usually translate minutes into the past tense, hence "made" and non "makes", but it is hardly crucial, more a question of style.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1620
Grading comment
thanks Jim, I agree about the past tense, and I'll go for "brief statement", which is used in court lingo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
4 hrs