KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Situazione economica, patrimoniale e finanziaria

English translation: economic and financial standing/statement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Situazione economica, patrimoniale e finanziaria
English translation:economic and financial standing/statement
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

10:44 Nov 11, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: Situazione economica, patrimoniale e finanziaria
"Il reato consiste in false attestazioni o nell’occultamento di informazioni concernenti la situazione economica, patrimoniale o finanziaria della società, da parte dei responsabili della revisione contabile, al fine di conseguire per sé o per altri un ingiusto profitto."

What I suggested: Business outlook, net worth and financial position of the company
Marco V
economic and financial standing/statement
Explanation:
http://docs.cbuc.cat/licitacions/PlecCA050222-Annexos-eng.pd...

"patrimoniale
Traduzione agg. patrimonial / (dir.): reato -, crime against property; danno -, property damage; asse -, estate and property; proprietà -, (immobili) patrimonial estate; beni patrimoniali, (mobili) chattels / (econ.) rendita -, unearned income (o income from property and investments) / (trib.) imposta -, (sui beni immobili) property tax / (fin.) stato -, financial standing, (di un'azienda) financial statement (of a company)."
(Hazon)
Puoi evitare di dire "patrimonilae" in quanto il concetto è racchiuso in "finanziario" e come vedi la traduzione è appunto "financial".
Oppure puoi dire "... the economic and financial standing or the statement of assets and liabilities". Ma preferisco la prima soluzione


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 min (2007-11-11 11:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Per quanto riguarda l'assetto economico-finanziario, sono stati analizzati [ 3 ] i principali indici di bilancio e gli andamenti economico e finanziario-patrimoniale (tramite l'analisi dei bilanci 95/96, 96/97 e 97/98). L'analisi del sistema produttivo e logistico ha indagato invece le dotazioni tecniche, i processi di produzione e le eventuali criticità negli stessi ed il sistema dei conferimenti delle uve."
http://old.ca.camcom.it/risorse/sardecon/5-2000/se5-00i1.htm

Se ti fai un giro su google, noti come finanziario e patrimoniale sono sempre accoppiati

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 min (2007-11-11 11:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"For the purpose of assessing financial standing, national authorities shall have regard to annual accounts of the undertaking, if any; funds available, including cash at the bank, overdraft and loan facilities; any assets including property, which are available to provide security for the undertaking; costs, including purchase cost or initial payment for vehicles, premises, plant and equipment, and working capital"
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/hearings/20071022/tran/dinescu...
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
yep, they actually used it before in one of their ethical codes... grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1capital, financial position and operating results
James (Jim) Davis
3 +2economic and financial standing/statement
Alessandra Renna
4the economic and legal position of the company and its financial standingVandor


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Situazione economica, patrimoniale o finanziaria
economic and financial standing/statement


Explanation:
http://docs.cbuc.cat/licitacions/PlecCA050222-Annexos-eng.pd...

"patrimoniale
Traduzione agg. patrimonial / (dir.): reato -, crime against property; danno -, property damage; asse -, estate and property; proprietà -, (immobili) patrimonial estate; beni patrimoniali, (mobili) chattels / (econ.) rendita -, unearned income (o income from property and investments) / (trib.) imposta -, (sui beni immobili) property tax / (fin.) stato -, financial standing, (di un'azienda) financial statement (of a company)."
(Hazon)
Puoi evitare di dire "patrimonilae" in quanto il concetto è racchiuso in "finanziario" e come vedi la traduzione è appunto "financial".
Oppure puoi dire "... the economic and financial standing or the statement of assets and liabilities". Ma preferisco la prima soluzione


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 min (2007-11-11 11:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Per quanto riguarda l'assetto economico-finanziario, sono stati analizzati [ 3 ] i principali indici di bilancio e gli andamenti economico e finanziario-patrimoniale (tramite l'analisi dei bilanci 95/96, 96/97 e 97/98). L'analisi del sistema produttivo e logistico ha indagato invece le dotazioni tecniche, i processi di produzione e le eventuali criticità negli stessi ed il sistema dei conferimenti delle uve."
http://old.ca.camcom.it/risorse/sardecon/5-2000/se5-00i1.htm

Se ti fai un giro su google, noti come finanziario e patrimoniale sono sempre accoppiati

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 min (2007-11-11 11:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"For the purpose of assessing financial standing, national authorities shall have regard to annual accounts of the undertaking, if any; funds available, including cash at the bank, overdraft and loan facilities; any assets including property, which are available to provide security for the undertaking; costs, including purchase cost or initial payment for vehicles, premises, plant and equipment, and working capital"
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/hearings/20071022/tran/dinescu...

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
yep, they actually used it before in one of their ethical codes... grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Oliveri: però con "standing"
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Adele

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
3 hrs
  -> Grazie, Giovanni

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the economic and legal position of the company and its financial standing


Explanation:
here under legal position I understood the current position of the company which may be a net debtor or a net claimant ,may face bakruptcy or file such suits against its debtors.The economic situtation encompasses also its business outlook,the situation of competition on its markets,availability for external or internal financing etc. The financial standing (situation) shows that it is or not in a situation of insolvency,the quantity of profits /losses , liquidity problems if any etc.I hope will help.

Vandor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 7

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capital, financial position and operating results


Explanation:
This one is already in the glossary. See link below. My answer is the same as Claire Restivo's with a slight change. Paul Johnston suggests "financial position". IMHO his reasoning is very valid, but Italian clients are often unwilling to accept such a short translation.
Paul Johnsto:
"they are referring to p&l, balance sheet and capital position of the group. However, in English we would usually combine these elements under the heading "financial position". Events which have an impact on earnings or earnings potential, asset/liabilities, or capital/funding all tie back to financial position."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-11 15:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "situazione economica" here is a standard reference to the "conto economico" in Italian, so "economic" just doesn't work at all because the "conto economico" in English is the "income statement" or "profit and loss" (P&L) account in the UK. A company's "standing" is how it is seen by others, "where it stands", its reputation, while the "financial position", put very simply is funds less borrowings.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1456338
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1620

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincenzo Di Maso
1485 days