KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

attribuendo azioni

English translation: allocating shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attribuendo azioni
English translation:allocating shares
Entered by: Marco V

17:26 Nov 11, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / corporate crime
Italian term or phrase: attribuendo azioni
"procedere a formazione o aumento fittizi del capitale sociale, attribuendo azioni per un valore inferiore al loro valore nominale in sede di aumento del capitale sociale;"

I am not too sure about the last sentence "attribuendo azioni per un valore un valore...."

means the company (or whoever) is giving the share a value that is lower than its par value?
Marco V
by allocating shares
Explanation:
Sì, Marco, hai capito bene.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-11-11 19:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leggendo meglio la tua traduzione forse ho inteso male la tua idea. A scanso d'equivoci significa: procede all'attribuzione di azioni, le quali hanno un valore inferiore a quello nominale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-11-11 19:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quindi: by allocating shares with a lower value than their nominal value.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-11-11 19:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure se preferisci: by allocating shares with a value that is lower than their nominal value.
Selected response from:

halifax
Grading comment
thx hlfx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2by allocating shareshalifax
5alloting shares
James (Jim) Davis
4assigning shares
i_r_i_s


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assigning shares


Explanation:
assigning shares for an amount inferior to their nominal value

i_r_i_s
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by allocating shares


Explanation:
Sì, Marco, hai capito bene.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-11-11 19:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leggendo meglio la tua traduzione forse ho inteso male la tua idea. A scanso d'equivoci significa: procede all'attribuzione di azioni, le quali hanno un valore inferiore a quello nominale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-11-11 19:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quindi: by allocating shares with a lower value than their nominal value.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-11-11 19:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure se preferisci: by allocating shares with a value that is lower than their nominal value.

halifax
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thx hlfx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonarda Coviello
43 mins

agree  Irena Pizzi
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alloting shares


Explanation:
Its not very elegant, but the correct technical term seldom is.

Guide to Running a UK Company - Issue and Allotment of Shares ...
In order to give, vary, revoke or renew any authority of the directors to allot shares, an ordinary resolution of the company in general meeting must be ...
www.companyregistrations.co.uk/issue-and-allotment-of-share... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-11-12 08:50:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

allotting


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=it&safe=off&q=%22to+...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1620