KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

verifica della correttezza contabile

English translation: verification of the accounting accuracy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:verifica della correttezza contabile
English translation:verification of the accounting accuracy
Entered by: Marinela Sandoval

16:31 Jan 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Employment Termination Settlement
Italian term or phrase: verifica della correttezza contabile
The settlement reached between employer and employee contains a clause whereby the Employee grants the employer total acquittance from any obligation related or connected to the employment "...senza eccezione di sorta, salvo unicamente i suoi diritti all'esatta e puntuale percezione degli importi previsti in suo favore dal presente accordo, ed alla verifica della mera correttezza contabile dei conteggi di liquidazione del suo Trattamento di Fine Rapporto".

I'm not sure I'm understanding the meaning of this phrase.

Does it mean that the employee grants acquittance upon receipt of the funds due to him under the agreement & the proper calculation of the severance pay?

Thanks!!!
tinawizzy
Malta
verification of the accounting accuracy
Explanation:
verification or examination
Selected response from:

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Grading comment
Thank you !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1verification of the accounting accuracy
Marinela Sandoval
4records, accounting accuracy test, audit
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verification of the accounting accuracy


Explanation:
verification or examination

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: any refs to back 100% confidence?
13 mins
  -> Sorry, but no ref

agree  James (Jim) Davis: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk... Normally a verfica is an audit, but it is for all the accounts not just one item.
33 mins
  -> Thank you Jim:)

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
records, accounting accuracy test, audit


Explanation:
bravu jew hmar?

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 253