KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Testo unico delle leggi...

English translation: Consolidating/Consolidated Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Testo unico delle leggi...
English translation:Consolidating/Consolidated Act
Entered by: Giulia Fabrizi

09:25 Jan 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Regio Decreto
Italian term or phrase: Testo unico delle leggi...
*Testo unico delle leggi sulla bonifica".

Ho trovato vari modi di rendere il termine "testo unico", ma non so quale sia il più appropriato.
Forse "consolidated laws"?
Many thanks in advance!
giulia78
Giulia Fabrizi
Consolidating/Consolidated Act
Explanation:
nei miei testi dall'inglese ho trovato sempre queste due forme. spero ti sia di aiuto ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 min (2008-01-09 10:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=en,it&lang=...
Selected response from:

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Luisa ed agli "agree" :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Consolidating/Consolidated Act
Luisa Fiorini
5consolidated laws
Gina Ferlisi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consolidated laws


Explanation:
i go for this version

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Consolidating/Consolidated Act


Explanation:
nei miei testi dall'inglese ho trovato sempre queste due forme. spero ti sia di aiuto ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 min (2008-01-09 10:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=en,it&lang=...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1923572
Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Grazie Luisa ed agli "agree" :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
47 mins
  -> grazie Maria Luisa ;)

agree  James (Jim) Davis: "Consoldated act/law" is the standard translation for these "testi unici"
3 hrs

agree  Helen Matthews: Consolidated Act
9 hrs