KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

garanzie procedimentali

English translation: due process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:garanzie procedimentali
English translation:due process
Entered by: Giovanna Pistillo

10:17 Jan 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / rights
Italian term or phrase: garanzie procedimentali
In a list of rights and guarantees for citizens:
*Garanzie procedimentali*, quali in particolare il diritto al «giudice naturale», il divieto di tribunali straordinari, il principio “nulla poena sine lege” e il diritto di difesa per chiunque sia soggetto ad accuse di natura penale
Giovanna Pistillo
due process
Explanation:
the phrase procedural guarantees could also be used, and appears in the wikipedia reference below, but due process is the commonly used term
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1due process
simon tanner
3legal guarantees/legal rights
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
due process


Explanation:
the phrase procedural guarantees could also be used, and appears in the wikipedia reference below, but due process is the commonly used term


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Due_process
simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: maybe to retain the plural: guarantees of.... Your ref. refers mainly to US law, whilst audi alteram partem in UK law is too narrow.
3 days10 hrs
  -> Thanks for the observation Tom

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal guarantees/legal rights


Explanation:

Legal Guarantees of Individual Freedom: Cross-National Study of ...EJ043624 - Legal Guarantees of Individual Freedom: Cross-National Study of the Development of Political Thought.
www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=EJ043624 - 19k -
Cached - Similar pages

JTW News - Tukey puts legal guarantees to preserve fundamental ...President Abdullah Gul said Monday Turkey has put in place legal guarantees to preserve fundamental rights and freedoms of its citizens and foreigners ...
www.turkishweekly.net/news.php?id=50948 - 113k -
Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-01-10 10:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaOn the other hand, the idea of legal rights holds that rights are human constructs, created by society, enforced by governments and subject to change. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Right - 44k -
Cached - Similar pages

Legal Rights (Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy)Legal rights are, clearly, rights which exist under the rules of legal systems. They raise a number of different philosophical issues. ...
plato.stanford.edu/entries/legal-rights/ -


Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23