KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

gioco delle competenze

English translation: establishing jurisdiction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gioco delle competenze
English translation:establishing jurisdiction
Entered by: giorgioten

14:34 Jan 12, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: gioco delle competenze
"Il gioco delle compettenze amministrative e giudiziarie". This is the heading for a paragraph describing the competences of each respective court.
giorgioten
Italy
establishing jurisdiction
Explanation:
A fairly neutral answer - as I said in my note, something different would be required if the text is ironic or satirical.
Jurisdiction rather than competence I feel, which seems to me more European, while jurisdiction is more used in Britain/US - Black's Law Dictionary does not give 'competence' in the sense intended here, but only jurisdiction:
"a court's power to decide a case...a geographic area within which political or judicial authority may be exercised"
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1competence struggleVittorio Ferretti
4establishing jurisdiction
simon tanner


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competence struggle


Explanation:
IMO

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
35 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
establishing jurisdiction


Explanation:
A fairly neutral answer - as I said in my note, something different would be required if the text is ironic or satirical.
Jurisdiction rather than competence I feel, which seems to me more European, while jurisdiction is more used in Britain/US - Black's Law Dictionary does not give 'competence' in the sense intended here, but only jurisdiction:
"a court's power to decide a case...a geographic area within which political or judicial authority may be exercised"

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 751