KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

provvedimento di condanna esecutiva

English translation: enforceable judgment (against it)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:provvedimento di condanna esecutiva
English translation:enforceable judgment (against it)
Entered by: i_r_i_s

18:43 Jan 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: provvedimento di condanna esecutiva
[La ditta] pagherà le somme eventualmente dovute a titolo di risarcimento danni e spese giudiziali in seguito a provvedimento di condanna esecutiva
i_r_i_s
Italy
enforceable judgment (against it)
Explanation:
condanna has to be translated with something like 'against', conviction only being used in criminal judgments
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1final ruling (against it)
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1enforceable judgment (against it)
simon tanner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enforceable judgment (against it)


Explanation:
condanna has to be translated with something like 'against', conviction only being used in criminal judgments

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
11 hrs
  -> thanks Gina

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final ruling (against it)


Explanation:
an alternative that is fairly common.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1620

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons
285 days