KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

X, Y della cui identità personale e piena capacità giuridica, io sono certo

English translation: of whose identity and full legal capacity I am sure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:X, Y della cui identità personale e piena capacità giuridica, io sono certo
English translation:of whose identity and full legal capacity I am sure
Entered by: Serena Magni

12:58 Jan 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / certificate
Italian term or phrase: X, Y della cui identità personale e piena capacità giuridica, io sono certo
x, y, comparenti della cui identità personale e piena capacità giuridica, io, Z sono certo.
Ecco la mia soluzione:
x, y, appearing parties, who are personally known to me and whose full possession of their faculties, I, z, am sure.

sAREI GRATA A CHIUNQUE POSSA COMMENTARE IN MODO COSTRUTTIVO LA MIA SOLUZIONE, GRAZIE
Serena Magni
Portugal
of whose identity and full legal capacity I am sure
Explanation:
legal capacity - see ref below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-18 13:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"legal capacity" gets 347,000 google hits, and "full legal capacity" 62,000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-18 13:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. "Personally known to me", as you suggested, is not necessarily the same thing - I can be sure of someone's identity by checking their identity card, without necessarily knowing them personally
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5XY, whose personal identity and full legal capacity, I am certain of
Kira Laudy
4of whose identity and full legal capacity I am sure
simon tanner


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of whose identity and full legal capacity I am sure


Explanation:
legal capacity - see ref below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-18 13:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"legal capacity" gets 347,000 google hits, and "full legal capacity" 62,000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-18 13:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. "Personally known to me", as you suggested, is not necessarily the same thing - I can be sure of someone's identity by checking their identity card, without necessarily knowing them personally


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capacity_(law)
simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 751

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
XY, whose personal identity and full legal capacity, I am certain of


Explanation:
Io tradurrei in questo modo.
ciao
Kira

Kira Laudy
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: identical to the first answer except for I am certain of, which is not very elegant English in the context
7 mins