KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

verbale di giuramento

English translation: oath statement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:verbale di giuramento
English translation:oath statement
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

16:18 Feb 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: verbale di giuramento
title of document explaining the "giuramento" of a translation in court.
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
the put on record wording of an oath
Explanation:
Given the fact that verbale also stands for <record or minutes> and on the other hand for <wording> my personal preference is the aforegoing.
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks both. I've chosen a combination of the two, but this seems slightly closer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sworn statement
Katarina Peters
3the put on record wording of an oathEllen Kraus


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sworn statement


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the put on record wording of an oath


Explanation:
Given the fact that verbale also stands for <record or minutes> and on the other hand for <wording> my personal preference is the aforegoing.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Thanks both. I've chosen a combination of the two, but this seems slightly closer.