KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

onere di urbanizzazione

English translation: land conversion costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:onere di urbanizzazione
English translation:land conversion costs
Entered by: Therese Marshall

16:09 Feb 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law, regional deliberations
Italian term or phrase: onere di urbanizzazione
Context: A seguito dell'uscita della L.R. 28/12/2007 e per avere chiarimenti circa l'applicazione delle recenti delibere regionali in materia di risparmio energetico in rapporto ai nuovi importi degli oneri di urbanizzazione ed al calcolo della slp, ci siamo recati in Comune per avere un riscontro dai tecnici comunali
Therese Marshall
land conversion costs
Explanation:
see
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="land conversion costs"&...

urban conversion is also used but much more rarely.
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2land conversion costs
Shera Lyn Parpia
4 +1site development costs
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
land conversion costs


Explanation:
see
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="land conversion costs"&...

urban conversion is also used but much more rarely.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: see both IT and EN versions at http://eur-lex.europa.eu/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celex...
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Gina Ferlisi
1 hr
  -> thanks!

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Ivana, your reference gives "contributo per oneri di urbanizzazione" as "infrastructure contribution" a context specific translation at best.
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
site development costs


Explanation:
I hope you like it

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: (UK) planning development
4 days
  -> thanks