KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

DLA

English translation: legislative provisions for the accomplishment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:DLA
English translation:legislative provisions for the accomplishment
Entered by: Therese Marshall

16:12 Feb 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law, tax, real estate, energy saving
Italian term or phrase: DLA
Context: Ritengo utile un commento da parte di DLA al fine di cosiderare o meno questi nuovi aspetti normativi nello sviluppo del progetto in corso
Therese Marshall
legislative provisions for the accomplishment
Explanation:
DLA= Disposizioni legislative per l'attuazione
http://www.edilportale.com/edilnews/NpopUp_Print.asp?IDDOC=1...
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4implementing provisionsmaryrose
4legislative provisions for the accomplishment
Giovanni Pizzati
4 -1defense logistics agency
Gina Ferlisi
3 -1could be "Direzione Lavori" but I'm guessing
Tom in London


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
could be "Direzione Lavori" but I'm guessing


Explanation:
in which case it would be "the project managament" or some such....

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Pizzati: pls, see below
1 day4 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
defense logistics agency


Explanation:
defense logistics agency- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Through its contracting offices, DLA buys more than four million different items for Department of Defense (DoD) activities. However, DLA does not review or ...
www.dla.mil/db/ - 6k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Pizzati: si tratta si traduzione IT/EN, pertanto non vedo la relazione con la tua sigla anglossassone.
2 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legislative provisions for the accomplishment


Explanation:
DLA= Disposizioni legislative per l'attuazione
http://www.edilportale.com/edilnews/NpopUp_Print.asp?IDDOC=1...

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 253

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implementing provisions


Explanation:

This is how I would translate "Disposizioni legislative per l'attuazione".

maryrose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42