KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

non vi è un criterio univoco

English translation: there is no single/all-encompassing criterion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:non vi è un criterio univoco
English translation:there is no single/all-encompassing criterion
Entered by: Therese Marshall

05:16 Feb 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law, regional decrees, energy savings, relative fees
Italian term or phrase: non vi è un criterio univoco
Context: Ci segnala tuttavia che tale orientamento non ha trovato ancora applicazione su progetti presentati e pertanto, in assenza di un circolare di riferimento non vi è un criterio univoco e verrà valutato il caso specifico dal dirigente di settore.
Therese Marshall
there is no single/all-encompassing criterion
Explanation:
cases are assessed on an ad hoc basis, since there is no 'single criterion' which has to be applied by law, due to the lack of official guidelines (circolare di riferimento)
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3there is no single/all-encompassing criterion
simon tanner
3 +1There is no unambigous criterion
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
there is no single/all-encompassing criterion


Explanation:
cases are assessed on an ad hoc basis, since there is no 'single criterion' which has to be applied by law, due to the lack of official guidelines (circolare di riferimento)

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 751

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: There is no single uniform criterion
1 hr
  -> thanks Jim

agree  Ivana UK
2 hrs
  -> thanks Ivana

agree  tradu-grace
14 hrs
  -> thanks tradugrace

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There is no unambigous criterion


Explanation:
Another suggestion, based on Babylon.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London
3 hrs