KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Non vi è chi non veda che

English translation: It is self-evident (that)


19:03 Feb 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Ricorso
Italian term or phrase: Non vi è chi non veda che
Non so quanto sia traducibile, cmq. la frase è questa:
*Non vi è chi non veda che*, comparando i due articoli l'impressione globale è differente da.....ecc.

Grazie per l'aiuto ...
Mimmma
English translation:It is self-evident (that)
Explanation:
just a round-about way of saying something is obvious/self-evident


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-20 19:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

commonly used phrase:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="it is self-evident tha...
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, that's what I meant in writing that surely it is not possible to translate it textually. A round-about way of saying is definitely what I need ... :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Anyone can see that
James (Jim) Davis
4It is self-evident (that)
simon tanner


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is self-evident (that)


Explanation:
just a round-about way of saying something is obvious/self-evident


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-20 19:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

commonly used phrase:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="it is self-evident tha...

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, that's what I meant in writing that surely it is not possible to translate it textually. A round-about way of saying is definitely what I need ... :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anyone can see that


Explanation:
A less formal alternative (shorter words ;-) )

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1620