KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Dal punto di vista del significato...

English translation: From a conceptual standpoint..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Dal punto di vista del significato...
English translation:From a conceptual standpoint..
Entered by: Mimmma

20:17 Feb 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Ricorso
Italian term or phrase: Dal punto di vista del significato...
*Dal punto di vista del significato concettuale" occorre dividere i due tipi di clienti...

è corretto formulare come segue?:

From the standpoint of the conceptual meaning it's necessary to separate the two kinds of customers...???
Mimmma
From a conceptual standpoint..
Explanation:
I would say...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-02-25 15:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say that meaning comes within "conceptual" i.e. the concept or meaning
Selected response from:

sarahca
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie mille !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3From a conceptual standpoint..
sarahca
4 +1Conceptually,
David Russi
3From the point of view of the conceptual meaningmaddalenabianco


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conceptually,


Explanation:
This might be more succinct:

Conceptually, one would/you'd need to...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: and the meaning ? or significance ?... it's important because it's because of the conceptual meaning (of a product) that one needs to separate the customers (consumers)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bilancio
49 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
From the point of view of the conceptual meaning


Explanation:
prova a tradurlo alla lettera, suona un poco strano ma rende l'idea.

maddalenabianco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: effettivamente era la mia prima opzione... ma appunto mi suonava strano... ma il concetto quindi passa meglio così immagino


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
From a conceptual standpoint..


Explanation:
I would say...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-02-25 15:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say that meaning comes within "conceptual" i.e. the concept or meaning

sarahca
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie mille !
Notes to answerer
Asker: What about: "From the conceptual standpoint of the meaning ...it needs to distinguish...ecc.?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner
32 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  texjax DDS PhD
4 hrs
  -> thanks texjax!

agree  Gina Ferlisi
10 hrs
  -> thanks Gina!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): James (Jim) Davis