KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

FATTO

English translation: fact/the facts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:FATTO
English translation:fact/the facts
Entered by: aaronshield

02:14 Feb 22, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: FATTO
part of a witness statement. after the statement of the parties, it is a heading all by itself.
aaronshield
fact/the facts
Explanation:
civil claims normally contain sections considering the 'diritto' and 'fatto' of a case, i.e. the 'fact and law'
this is the commonly used expression. See:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="fact and law"&btnG=Goo...
Obviously I don't know the document in question, but I imagine the facts of the case are set out on which the witnesses then give evidence
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Very helpful answer; thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fact/the facts
simon tanner
3fact, dee, action, act, eventLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fact, dee, action, act, event


Explanation:
Some possibilities. Maybe one (or none) could be used.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fact/the facts


Explanation:
civil claims normally contain sections considering the 'diritto' and 'fatto' of a case, i.e. the 'fact and law'
this is the commonly used expression. See:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="fact and law"&btnG=Goo...
Obviously I don't know the document in question, but I imagine the facts of the case are set out on which the witnesses then give evidence

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
Very helpful answer; thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
1 hr
  -> thanks Jim

agree  Gina Ferlisi
1 hr
  -> thanks Gina