KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

azione di controllo

English translation: To monitor xxx with regard to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:azione di controllo su xxx in merito
English translation:To monitor xxx with regard to
Entered by: Luisa Fiorini

11:20 Mar 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: azione di controllo
xxx potrà inoltre effettuare un'azione di controllo su yyy in merito alle ricerche effettuate per prezzi, qualità e lavorazioni.

Audit action?
Luisa Fiorini
Italy
monitor
Explanation:
will be able to monitor xx with regard to...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks to Fabiana and James. I went for this one in my translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1monitor
James (Jim) Davis
4....can exercise monitoring activities related to ......
Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
....can exercise monitoring activities related to ......


Explanation:
Dear Luisa,

I don't know if the document is, in fact, speaking of an Audit firm/activity, which is a very specific accounting/economic activity. The quoted part sound a bit more general to me. An audit task would not include control over the work quality, but I may be mistaken. Would you please add some more insight to this term? Thanks, Fabiana

Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
Romania
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Fabiana, you are right. In this case Attività di Controllo is intended in more general terms. The document is talking about a monitoring regarding some market researches. A company will carry out such researches about prices and quality and the client has the right to verify is such researches are accurate and true.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monitor


Explanation:
will be able to monitor xx with regard to...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1620
Grading comment
Thanks to Fabiana and James. I went for this one in my translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amphyon
28 mins